Can federally funded senior centers use religious beliefs to discriminate in deciding to whom to provide services?

No. Title 45, Part 87, Section 2, Subsection E of the Code of Federal Regulations says that “an organization that participates in programs funded by direct financial assistance from the [government] shall not, in providing services, discriminate against a program beneficiary or prospective program beneficiary on the basis of religion or religious belief.”

Category: Freedom of Religion

← FAQ