How, if at all, can federally funded senior centers provide religious activities to those who want to participate?

Title 45, Part 87, Section 2, Subsection C of the Code of Federal Regulations states that “if an organization conducts such activities, the activities must be offered separately, in time or location, from the programs or services funded with direct financial assistance from the [government], and participation must be voluntary for beneficiaries of the programs or services funded with such assistance.”

Category: Freedom of Religion

← FAQ