Class of 2015

2015 Free Spirit Scholars

2015 Free Spirit Scholars with conference speakers Judy Woodruff and Gwen Ifill, co-anchors of PBS NewsHour. (Maria Bryk/Newseum)

Alabama

Kendall Criswell, St. Clair County High School, Odenville

Alaska

Cheyenne Mathews, Ketchikan High School, Ketchikan

Arizona

Benjamin Petersen, The Gregory School, Tucson

Arkansas

Camden Metheny, Buffalo Island Central High School, Monette

California

Fidelity Ballmer, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura

Colorado

Olivia Koontz, Standley Lake High School, Westminster

Connecticut

Samuel Cox, The Loomis Chaffee School, Windsor

Delaware

Jodi Lessner, Wilmington Friends School, Wilmington

District Of Columbia

Ellice Ellis, Woodrow Wilson High School

Florida

Grace King, American Heritage School, Plantation

Georgia

Apoorva Nori, South Forsyth High School, Cumming

Hawaii

Kyla Aiko Smith, ʻIolani School, Honolulu

Idaho

Marion DeVore, Mountain Home High School, Mountain Home

Illinois

Sahitya Padmanabhan, Naperville Central High School, Naperville

Indiana

Brittannie Travis, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis

Iowa

Savannah Eadens, Newton Senior High School, Newton

Kansas

Zia Kelly, Lawrence High School, Lawrence

Kentucky

Shea Dobson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville

Louisiana

Haleigh Bourque, St. Thomas More Catholic High School, Lafayette

Maine

Mallory Campbell, Gorham High School, Gorham

Maryland

Sumin Woo, Dulaney High School, Timonium

Massachusetts

Nathaniel Bolter, Newton South High School, Newton

Michigan

Matthew Harmon, Royal Oak High School, Royal Oak

Minnesota

Rachel Lyons, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park

Mississippi

Mary Ellis, Tupelo High School, Tupelo

Missouri

David Reynolds, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood

Montana

Rosemarie McCormack, Loyola Sacred Heart High School, Missoula

Nebraska

Natalie Nepper, Omaha Central High School, Omaha

Nevada

Tyler Arden, Reno High School, Reno

New Hampshire

Conor Battles, Londonderry High School, Londonderry

New Jersey

Madeline Bowne, Cherry Hill High School East, Cherry Hill

New Mexico

Kendal Beasley, Rio Rancho High School, Rio Rancho

New York

Brendon Muniz, World Journalism Preparatory School, Flushing

North Carolina

Veronica Kim, Durham Academy, Durham

North Dakota

Morgan Heley, West Fargo High School, West Fargo

Ohio

Madeline Weikel, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township

Oklahoma

Benjamin Hunt, Edmond Memorial High School, Edmond

Oregon

Evangelia Tate, Grant High School, Portland

Pennsylvania

Michael Hong, Conestoga High School, Berwyn

Rhode Island

Brian O’Gara, North Providence High School, North Providence

South Carolina

Jakob Lazzaro, Charleston County School of the Arts, North Charleston

South Dakota

Kate Finley, Northwestern Area School, Mellette

Tennessee

Aziza Cunningham, Hume-Fogg Academic High School, Nashville

Texas

Emma Fitzhugh, Claudia Taylor ‘Lady Bird” Johnson High School, San Antonio

Utah

Ashton Corsetti, Davis High School, Kaysville

Vermont

Emin Alicic, Burlington High School, Burlington

Virginia

Catherine Harper, Kettle Run High School, Nokesville

Washington

Paxtyn Merten, Mountlake Terrace High School, Mountainlake Terrace

West Virginia

Margaret Lohmann, Bridgeport High School, Bridgeport

Wisconsin

Zoe Stack, Wauwatosa West High School, Wauwatosa

Wyoming

Katherine Morrison, Cody High School, Cody