Class of 2017

Free Spirit Class of 2017

Free Spirit Class of 2017 (Maria Bryk/Newseum)

Alabama

Pamela Herren, Sparkman High School, Owens Cross Road

Alaska

Piper Cooper, Ketchikan High School, Ketchikan

Arizona

Megan Mcguire, Lake Havasu High School, Lake Havasu

Arkansas

Giavanna Berklund, Southside High School, Fort Smith

California

Kainoa Lowman, Ck Mcclatchy High School, Sacramento

Colorado

Kevin Han, Standley Lake High School, Westminster

Connecticut

Michelle Xiong, Greenwich High School, Riverside

Delaware

Cecilia Ergueta, Wilmington Friends School, Wilmington

District Of Columbia

Isaac Frumkin, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington

Florida

Marlowe Starling, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami

Georgia

Molly Weston, Decatur High School, Decatur

Hawaii

Sean Callahan, ‘Iolani School, Kailua

Idaho

Annabelle Day, Jerome High School, Jerome

Illinois

Natalie White, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove

Indiana

Jessica Mo, Carmel High School, Carmel

Iowa

Kathryn Ikeda, Johnston Senior High School, Urbandale

Kansas

Julia Howell, Topeka High School, Topeka

Kentucky

Alfonso Cervera, Dupont Manual High School, Louisville

Louisiana

Carson Caulfield, Saint Paul’s School, Mandeville

Maine

Brianna Christie, Wells High School, Wells

Maryland

Alexander Dacy, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring

Massachusetts

Shannon Chaffers, Wellesley High School, Wellesley

Michigan

Lindsey Vaitkevicius, Royal Oak High School, Royal Oak

Minnesota

Miryam Fhima, St. Louis Park Senior High School, Minneapolis

Mississippi

Michael Corkern, Saint Joseph Catholic School, Jackson

Missouri

Anthony Madden, Kickapoo High School, Springfield

Montana

Mackenzie George, C.M. Russell, Great Falls

Nebraska

Amelia Jarecke, Pius X High School, Lincoln

Nevada

Sarah Fernandez, Green Valley High School, Henderson

New Hampshire

Kristin Meader, Souhegan High School, Mont Vernon

New Jersey

Anna Favetta, West Orange High School, West Orange

New Mexico

Angelica Olivas, Santa Fe High School, Santa Fe

New York

Fariha Rahman, Brooklyn Technical High School, Bronx

North Carolina

Grace Newton, Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill

North Dakota

Brayden Zenker, Legacy High School, Bismarck

Ohio

Benjamin Stemen, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna

Oklahoma

Rachel Brown, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville

Oregon

James Bikales, Lincoln High School, Portland

Pennsylvania

Simon Williams, Saint Joseph’s Preparatory School, Wynnewood

Rhode Island

Mary Lind, Lincoln High School, Albion

South Carolina

Stephen Wise, Dutch Fork High School, Chapin

South Dakota

Cody Cline, Sturgis Brown High School, Rapid City

Tennessee

Carolyn Lane, St. George’s Independent School, Germantown

Texas

Mary Orsak, The Hockaday School, Dallas

Utah

Nina Tita, Wasatch High School, Midway

Vermont

Olivia Howe, Brattleboro Union High School, Brattleboro

Virginia

Jessica Baskerville, Lee-Davis High School, Mechanicsville

Washington

Tina Dang, United States, Seattle

West Virginia

Alicia Life, Lewis County High School, Jane Lew

Wisconsin

Sasha Milbeck, Homestead High School, Mequon

Wyoming

Abigail Dotterer, Natrona County High School, Casper